St Andrews Student Scoops Best in Fair at School Science Fair 2013

The second Eastern Seaboard Science Fair was held at St Andrews International School, Green Valley on Feb. 7 with students from three other schools (ISE, Garden International and Satit Udomseuksa) competing for the best in fair award. The Kaokong Petroleum Best in Fair award went to Sreeharine Govindaraj from St Andrews.

Students from all four schools amazed with the variety of their investigations and proved that there is no limit to their scientific imagination if they are free to explore. They was also a ‘Science Olympiad’ that tested a range of skills in fun and exciting ways, with the ‘Catch-a-catapult’ and ‘Parachute Air Cannon’ proving particular favourites.

There was also a spectacular science show organised by the St Andrews Science Department (or the ‘Awesome Foursome’ as they have become to be known). Ed Thorp, Charlotte Harris and Kerry-Anne Randall, who with the help of IB Chemistry students wowed the guests with flashes of colour, plumes of smoke and more than a few explosive sounds.

The event was supported by PFS International, Caterpillar, Crown World Relocations, Hanky Panky Toys, PTT Chemicals, Kaokong Petroleum, Rayong Marriot Resort and Spa and COGNITA.

List of winners

Highly commended
Anvita Chebroly, Vidooshi Singh, Harhita Chowdary, Anushka Onkar, Natasha Sethi, Eng Vorrasanpisut, Iva Nalinrat Wattanasatsaton, Karen Tam, Sydney Naro, Jen Ko, Katya Lobanova,Dong-gun Oh,Henry Barker-Bennett,Ty Kerr,Kenny Sorralump(Barker)

Major awards
Year 7 PFS International science award for excellence
1st Sreeharine Govindaraj (St Andrews)
2nd Jiwon Hwang (St Andrews)
3rd Neel Overacker, Aditya Bag, Bee Limpotong (ISE)

Year 8 Caterpillar science awards for excellence
1st Mild Trakarnsakdikul (St Andrews)
2nd Justin Potisit, TJ Kim, Roberto Cardano (ISE)
3rd Jordan Hickox;Bella Hickox:Kamola Khaitova (St Andrews)

Year 9 Crown World relocations
1st MaiTai de Rijk (St Andrews)
2nd Arjit Verma (Garden)
3rd Liza Burdz (St Andrews)

Year 10 Hanky Panky Toys science awards for excellence
1st Edward Varnes (St Andrews)
2nd Choé May, Élizabeth Cordeau (ISE)
3rd Ji Ji Sonkom, Reshmi Rajesh, Da Jeong Jung (ISE)

IB ptt global chemical public company science awards for excellence
1st Becky Lanyon: Sean Hamilton (St Andrews)
2nd Miji Lee, Minhuyk Lee (St Andrews)
3rd David McHardy, Tee Nantiyukul;Chey Tangtannapaiboon (St Andrews)

Kaokong Petroleum Best in Fair
Sreeharine Govindaraj (St Andrews)